Accident Summary Nr: 200920924 - Employee died of possible heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305391815 | 12/09/2002 | 8221 | 0 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University |
Abstract: On December 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the vicinity of other employees removing ash from a boiler. Employee #1 complained of chest pains and was sent to the doctor. Employee #1 was later found dead in his vehicle in the parking lot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305391815 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |