Accident Summary Nr: 200920908 - Employee Killed When Struck By Bundle Of Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305665762 | 10/04/2002 | 4731 | 0 | D. D. Jones Transfer Warehouse Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was folding a tarp on top of bundled lumber and the bundle fell from the flat bed, striking the back of his head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305665762 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |