Accident Summary Nr: 200920882 - Employee killed when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305264012 | 06/20/2002 | 4212 | 0 | South Norfolk Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on June 20, 2002, Employee #1 from South Norfolk Trucking Incorporated was installing an aluminum rim on F-250 Ford truck, in the maintenance garage. Employee #1 had a truck tire and the rim laying flat on the garage floor. Employee #1 was positioned over the truck tire while he was putting air in the tire. The tire suddenly exploded, causing the tire to lift straight up in the air and to strike Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations and blunt force trauma to his face and neck. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305264012 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics |