Accident Summary Nr: 200920866 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303094601 | 06/04/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Rapidos Gomez Constr. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was framing a 2-story new construction residential home. Employee #1 was standing on a second floor joist when the floor joist broke at one end causing him to fall approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 landed on the cement slab and was then struck in the head by the broken floor joist. Employee #1 received severe head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303094601 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |