Accident Summary Nr: 200920858 - Employee fell from the ladder and died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305668444 | 11/05/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Two Guy'S Painting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 27, 2002, Employee #1 of Two Guy's Painting Co. was working alone, painting the exterior of a deck approximately 27 ft above the ground using a 32-foot extension ladder. He fell to the concrete driveway below. Employee #1suffered massive head injuries, a broken back, and received a compound fracture of his right hand. Employee #1 died from the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305668444 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |