Accident Summary Nr: 200920841 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303897862 | 07/08/2002 | 0161 | 0 | E.A. Parker & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 3, 2002, Employee #1 suffered heat stroke while picking squash in an agricultural field. The foreman transported him to Mary Washington Hospital, which is about 45 minutes away from the field. Employee #1 died on July 5, 2002.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303897862 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |