Accident Summary Nr: 200920833 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305669525 | 10/24/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Reliable Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 9, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder approximately 18 feet above the ground. He was painting the shutters on the front side of a townhouse when he fell and struck the porch railing. He was transported to the local hospital with a broken leg and possible fractured ribs and 14 days later he died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305669525 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |