Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200920825 - Employee Is Burned In Boiler Explosion, Later Dies

Accident: 200920825 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30535801207/25/20021711Prillaman & Pace, Inc.

On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was trying to start the #2 boiler when a coworker put a jumper on an atomizer in an attempt to energize the circuit. The main fuel switch was controlled by this circuit. When it energized, fuel was fed into the boiler. The fuel ignited and the boiler exploded. Employee #1 sustained burns over 80 percent of his body. He was transported to a hospital, where he died several days later.

Keywords: burn, work rules, boiler, fire, explosion, fuel oil, combustible dust, communication
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305358012 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fire/explosion