Accident Summary Nr: 200920817 - Employee electrocuted while removing light fixtures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304775463 | 12/03/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Varney Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2001, Employee #1 was removing existing lighting fixtures. He was attaching a lighting fixture to an energized 277-volt emergency exit sign when he contacted the energized circuit. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304775463 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |