Accident Summary Nr: 200920809 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Lift and Door Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200920809 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526492108/12/20021542236220Pan American Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On August 11, 2002, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to complete a painting job. He was maneuvering the lift through a 7-foot-tall door frame between the hallway and a classroom when the platform suddenly elevated and he became caught between the platform guardrail and the top of the door frame. Employee #1 was crushed and died of mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, ASPHYXIATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PAINTER, UNTRAINED, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305264921 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment