Accident Summary Nr: 200920791 - Farm Worker Is Killed When Pinned Between Farm Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200920791 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526219807/08/200202910Childress Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On July 6, 2002, an employee relocated eight round bales of hay from one field to another field for storage. The employee unhitched the wagon from the tractor, which was parked on a slope. As the employee exited from between the wagon and the rear of the tractor, the wagon rolled forward, pinning the employee between the farm machinery, killing him.

Keywords: WAGON, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305262198 Fatality Other Occupation not reported