Accident Summary Nr: 200920783 - Employee Dies from Apparent Hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305264723 | 08/02/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Mark Patton |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 31, 2002, Employee #1, his employer, and several coworkers were completing the installation of the second-story sub-floor on a two-story home under construction. Employee #1 was nailing the sub-floor when the employer noticed that he was missing the floor joist and behaving erratically. The employer sent him to lie down, so Employee #1 descended from the second story and lay down on a pile of plywood sheathing. The employer noticed that he was still acting erratically, so he abandoned his work and escorted Employee #1 into the garage, laid him down on a piece of plywood, placed ice on his neck and wrists, and called the rescue squad. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died at 10:20 a.m. on the following day of apparent hyperthermia. The temperature on the day he was stricken had been approximately 90 degrees F.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305264723 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |