Accident Summary Nr: 200920775 - Employee killed after being crushed by pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303093272 | 01/09/2002 | 4731 | 0 | Camrett Dedicated Logistics |
Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1 picked up a trailer from Volvo. The trailer had been loaded by Volvo, in Employee #1's absence, with pallets of shipping material. When Employee #1 arrived at another Volvo facility he opened the rear door to have Volvo employees unload the trailer. The pallets fell, crushing Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303093272 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |