Accident Summary Nr: 200920767 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200920767 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30477464910/04/200116110Elton Cundiff Bulldozing And Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 walked behind a dump truck being operated by a coworker. The dump truck backed over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304774649 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle