Accident Summary Nr: 200920742 - Employee killed when crushed by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304534282 | 12/21/2001 | 7211 | 0 | Virginia Linen Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:41 p.m. on December 20, 2001, Employee #1 was adjusting the tensioning bolts on the metal cables for an American Monorail buggy lift hoist unit. During the operating cycle, he was pinned and crushed between the lift and the attached beam, asphyxiated, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304534282 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |