Accident Summary Nr: 200920734 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200920734 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30453217901/02/200216230Domonion Virginia Power

Abstract: A power line worker had attached two conductors (or guys) to the bucket of his aerial lift. As he elevated the bucket over a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line, the conductors contacted the power line while the employee was touching them. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304532179 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source