Accident Summary Nr: 200920726 - Employee killed when buried in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304778889 | 03/07/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Baseline Consultants |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1 was in a 6-foot-deep by 3.5-foot-wide by 7-foot-long trench obtaining soil samples to determine if the soil was suitable for a septic tank. Three of the trench walls were vertical and the employee had to get on his hands and knees to obtain the soil samples. While working in the bottom of the trench, an equipment operator, who thought they had finished taking the samples on the previous day, pushed soil into the trench, killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304778889 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |