Accident Summary Nr: 200920726 - Employee killed when buried in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200920726 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30477888903/07/200217990Baseline Consultants

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1 was in a 6-foot-deep by 3.5-foot-wide by 7-foot-long trench obtaining soil samples to determine if the soil was suitable for a septic tank. Three of the trench walls were vertical and the employee had to get on his hands and knees to obtain the soil samples. While working in the bottom of the trench, an equipment operator, who thought they had finished taking the samples on the previous day, pushed soil into the trench, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRENCH, CRUSHED, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304778889 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse