Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200920718 - Employee Killed In Fall While Trimming Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200920718 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526683507/19/200207830B & W Excavating And Land Clearing Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2002, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to trim an 80 ft-tall, 24 in. diameter pin oak tree. He was secured with a 0.5 in. nylon rope. Apparently, Employee #1 cut through his rope line and fell approximately 49 ft to the ground. He sustained severe injuries and died while being transported by a helicopter to a local hospital. Nine coworkers were trimming other trees nearby, but none of them saw Employee #1 fall.

Keywords: portable power tool, fracture, lifeline, rope, chain saw, fall, fall protection, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305266835 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.