Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200920700 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Hose

Accident: 200920700 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/03/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30526658707/03/20021771Simoes Concrete, Inc.

On July 3, 2002, Employee #1 was standing next to a concrete pumper truck discharge hose when the hose bucked and struck the knee of a coworker, who then released the hose. The hose whipped violently and struck Employee #1's head. He died in a hospital three days later.

Keywords: concrete pump, head, hard hat, concrete truck, construction, hose, high pressure, struck by, concussion, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305266587 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr