Accident: 200920700 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Hose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305266587 | 07/03/2002 | 1771 | Simoes Concrete, Inc. |
On July 3, 2002, Employee #1 was standing next to a concrete pumper truck discharge hose when the hose bucked and struck the knee of a coworker, who then released the hose. The hose whipped violently and struck Employee #1's head. He died in a hospital three days later.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305266587 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |