Accident Summary Nr: 200920676 - Employee falls to his death after fall protection fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200920676 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526623106/05/20021799562910Cress Welding Service

Abstract: On June 5. 2002, Employee #1 was laying the initial metal decking on the steel beam of a bridge under construction. He was tied off, wearing a body harness and retractable fall protection device. While placing the metal decking down on the bridge, he fell through an opening. The fall protection's retractable cord broke and Employee #1 fell 100 ft. He had multiple injuries to his body and died at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, METAL SHEET, BRIDGE DECK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305266231 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)