Accident Summary Nr: 200920668 - One employee killed and two injured when tree uprooted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305260812 | 05/14/2002 | 7359 | 0 | Aztec Rental Company |
Abstract: On May 13, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were erecting a large tent for a social function when a severe thunderstorm struck. Employees #1, #2, and #3 took shelter under the tent. High winds from the storm caused a large tree to be uprooted and fall onto the tent. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his back and was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained cut and laceration to his head and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305260812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305260812 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 305260812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |