Accident Summary Nr: 200920650 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304770530 | 05/20/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Air Masters Co. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2002, Employee #1 was using a 14-foot aluminum extension ladder to cut a 7-inch hole for an HVAC duct in the side wall of a new residence under construction. The ladder became unstable and began to slide to the right along the wall until it fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet along with the ladder, and was killed. Subsequent investigation determined that the ladder was not equipped with foot pads, was placed on uneven ground, and the foot of the ladder was not positioned at least one-quarter of its length away from the wall where it was set.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304770530 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |