Accident Summary Nr: 200920643 - Employee Killed When Struck by Loader Tray
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304540081 | 08/29/2001 | 2493 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing plastic tie straps to an air line in the Number 1 loader tray when the machine activated. The loader arm pushed the loader trays toward the press and Employee #1 was struck by the chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1 was crushed between the Number 3 vertical structural support beam for the loader cage and the chain and sprocket drive of the #1 tray on the loader and was killed. The loader cage was automated and operated on an approximate three minute cycle. The machine had two local controls. One control was to operate the indexing of the loader cage and trays. The other control was to operate the loading of the loader cage and trays. Only the indexing control for the loader cage and trays was put in local control. The loading control for the loader cage and trays was still in automation on a three minute cycle. Therefore, the automation controls activated the loading of the loader cage and trays while Employee #1 was working on the air lines. The machine had not been locked out to prevent the accidental start up of the loader cage and trays.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304540081 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |