Accident Summary Nr: 200920627 - One killed, one injured when ladder strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200920627 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30477697403/29/200217610Vr Gutter Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 29, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were installing downspouts on the side of an apartment building. A 37,900-volt overhead power line was 10 ft from the building. The employees used a 40 ft metal extension ladder to access the downspouts. After finishing the work, they both grabbed the ladder to move it to the other side of the complex. They were pulling the ladder away from the building when the side rails contacted the overhead line. Employee #1 was killed instantly. Employee #2 received an electric shock and was knocked several feet away from the ladder. He sustained electrical burns, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304776974 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 304776974 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet