Accident Summary Nr: 200920619 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305668410 | 10/24/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | Aragona Lawnscapes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 22, 2002, Employee #1 of Aragona Lawnscapes, Incorporated, located in Chesapeake, Virginia, was involved in tree felling operations. A coworker, a foreman, was cutting down a rotten tree. Employee #1 was standing next to a chipper, approximately 35 ft away. The tree inadvertently fell in Employee #1's direction, striking him on the head. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious. He sustained a fractured skull, broken back, crushed kidney, and a lacerated spleen. The coworker called Emergency Medical Service. Employee #1 was transported to Sentara Norfolk General Hospital where he died from injuries at 11:45 p.m. on October 22, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305668410 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |