Accident Summary Nr: 200920601 - Employee electrocuted when lift cage contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200920601 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468962302/06/200215420A. W. Smith Iii Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 6, 2002, Employee #1, of A. W. Smith III Enterprises, Inc., was standing inside the cage of an aerial lift. He was preparing to mark a large metal sign at different heights to determine if the company was going to install a different type of sign. A coworker, who was also in the cage, was operating the aerial lift. Employee #1 was touching the sign when the cage contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line located 8 ft 6 in. from the sign. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ADVERTISING SIGN, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304689623 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire