Accident Summary Nr: 200920601 - Employee electrocuted when lift cage contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304689623 | 02/06/2002 | 1542 | 0 | A. W. Smith Iii Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 6, 2002, Employee #1, of A. W. Smith III Enterprises, Inc., was standing inside the cage of an aerial lift. He was preparing to mark a large metal sign at different heights to determine if the company was going to install a different type of sign. A coworker, who was also in the cage, was operating the aerial lift. Employee #1 was touching the sign when the cage contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line located 8 ft 6 in. from the sign. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304689623 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |