Accident Summary Nr: 200920593 - Employee killed when backed over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303092993 | 01/29/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Apac Virginia Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on January 29, 2002, Employee #1 was walking alongside a John Deere 570A road grader to remove centerline reflectors in preparation for road resurfacing. He was struck by a 1993 Kenworth W900B dump truck that was backing up to unload asphalt. The dump truck's back up alarm was working; however, Employee #1 could not hear it due to the noise from the grader's engine. The dump truck dragged him approximately 15 feet backward. When the dump truck driver heard someone yell, he stopped, and then drove the truck forward approximately 22 feet. Employee #1 died of multiple traumatic injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303092993 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |