Accident Summary Nr: 200920585 - Employee is killed when equipment overturns and crushes him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304533805 | 09/05/2001 | 0241 | 0 | Park Forest Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a self-propelled sprayer while applying fertilizer to a pasture. While traveling horizontally to a 23 degree angle incline, the right front wheel dropped into a depression causing the sprayer to overturn and crush him between several small trees killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304533805 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |