Accident Summary Nr: 200920577 - Employee killed by fall through stairwell opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200920577 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30477204901/02/200217510Skips Modern Carpentry

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 28, 2001, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a two-story home under construction. Employee #1 was handing sheets of plywood up to other employees who were decking the loft area. Employee #1 was standing next to a 4-foot by 12-foot stairway opening and fell into the unguarded opening. Employee #1 continued falling through the first floor opening to the basement floor. There were no guardrails or covers over either of the openings and Employee #1 fell 20 feet. Employee #1 received fatal head injuries and was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304772049 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)