Accident Summary Nr: 200920569 - Two employees burned by electric panel fire, one dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304137979 | 09/06/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Tate & Hill Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 6, 2001 Employees #1 and #2 were preparing for the installation of a new electric heating unit at the group of doors leading to the main entrance of a building. They were looking for a source of power for the unit in an energized 480-volt, three-phase panelboard rated at 400 amps. Employee #1 removed the two brass-like screws that were holding a blank-off plate on the front of the panelboard, located on the left side at the bottom, where another circuit breaker could be installed for the new electric heating unit. The right side of the blank-off plate dropped into the panelboard, touched the live busbar, and welded itself in place between the busbar and the circuit breaker housing. A ball of fire shot out of the panelboard, and Employees #1 and #2 were burned by a spray of molten metal. They were transported to the Medical College of Virginia (MCV) Hospital. Employee #1 died on September 27, 2001, as a result of his injuries. Employee #2 was treated and later released from the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304137979 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 304137979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |