Accident Summary Nr: 200920551 - Employee Struck and Killed by Brick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301823183 | 10/26/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Pullman Power Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. On October 26, 2001, Employee #1 was working on the floor of a smoke stack loading fire brick onto a pallet. The pallet was lifted by a suspended scaffold approximately 358 ft. above the ground while inside the smoke stack. One of the bricks fell and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat killing him instantly. Employees were working under the loads and there were no toe boards on the suspended scaffolding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 38 | 370 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301823183 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |