Accident Summary Nr: 200920536 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304137938 | 08/07/2001 | 6531 | 0 | Aimco |
Abstract: An electrician was on a Little Giant Ladder Systems A-frame ladder, removing the globe assembly from a streetlighting pole so that he could replace the ballast. Another employee was assisting from the other side of the ladder, which had rungs on both sides. As the electrician lifted the assembly from the pole, one of the feet on the right side of the ladder sank into the soft ground. The ladder tipped over to the right. The assisting employee safely landed on the lawn. The electrician landed on the concrete sidewalk and tried to hold the $1,000.00 globe assembly to keep it from breaking. However, as his feet hit the sidewalk, the assembly fell from his hands and crashed to the sidewalk. The electrician fell onto the broken assembly, injured four ribs on his left side, and sprained an ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304137938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |