Accident Summary Nr: 200920502 - Employee hospitalized in roller nip point injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304128309 | 05/24/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Central Environmental Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on May 23, 2001, an employee was feeding sheet metal into unguarded metal-forming rollers on a Lockformer, while making slides for the vertical joints on sheet metal ducts. He was wearing a blue cloth glove on his right hand which had a rubber coating on the palm side to protect his hand from the sheet metal edges. The blue cloth glove caught in the ingoing nip point between the metal rollers, pulling his right hand into the rollers. He was hospitalized with an injury to the tissue between the thumb and index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304128309 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |