Accident Summary Nr: 200920494 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304134323 | 04/18/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Richmarr Const. Equipment Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on April 18, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on the back of a Ford pickup truck removing the slings from the whip line of the American 200-ton crawler crane. After removing the slings, the crane operator began hoisting the whip line. At the whip line ran by the 13-ft-2-in.-long spreader beam that was suspended on the hoist block, the dead end of the cable extending from the top of the wedge fitting at the headache ball came into contact with the bottom of the beam. Two of the metal clips holding the 5-ft-2-in.-long beam in place on the 13-ft-2-in.-long beam had been cut off which allowed the beam to be dislodged from the spreader beam. The 5 ft-2 in.-long beam tilted causing it to slide off the top and strike Employee #1 on the side of his head resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304134323 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |