Accident Summary Nr: 200920486 - Employee Injured When Caught In Pinch Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304128291 | 05/21/2001 | 3443 | 0 | Oilfield Pipe & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on May 21, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on the operator's platform at the end of a huge steel pipe-rolling machine. Employee #1 opened the bearing housing for the top roller and removed a section of steel pipe that he had just rolled from 0.5-in. steel plate. This section of pipe was 66 in. in diameter and 73.25 in. long. As Employee #1 removed the section of pipe with the overhead crane, the section of pipe bumped the pneumatic control lever that closes the hinged bearing housing on the top roller. The hinged bearing housing closed and caught Employee #1's right leg below the knee. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of the lower right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304128291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |