Accident Summary Nr: 200920486 - Employee Injured When Caught In Pinch Point

Accident Summary Nr: 200920486 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30412829105/21/200134430Oilfield Pipe & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on May 21, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on the operator's platform at the end of a huge steel pipe-rolling machine. Employee #1 opened the bearing housing for the top roller and removed a section of steel pipe that he had just rolled from 0.5-in. steel plate. This section of pipe was 66 in. in diameter and 73.25 in. long. As Employee #1 removed the section of pipe with the overhead crane, the section of pipe bumped the pneumatic control lever that closes the hinged bearing housing on the top roller. The hinged bearing housing closed and caught Employee #1's right leg below the knee. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of the lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, CONTROL LEVER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, PIPE, NIP POINT, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304128291 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators