Accident Summary Nr: 200920478 - Employee injured when struck by falling steel gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304128275 | 05/03/2001 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International |
Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on May 3, 2001, Employee #1 was standing at the Gate 3 pedestrian entrance by the ticket boxes at Richmond International Raceway. Employee #1 and other security officers were being briefed on the different colors of tickets that the race fans would present to the gate personnel at this entrance to the racetrack. Gate personnel take the ticket, tear it in half, give half of it back to the race fan, and drop the other half into the ticket box. At this time a steel gate came off of a material hoist at the race control tower, elevated above the Gate 3 pedestrian entrance, and fell to the ground. The steel gate struck Employee #1 in the head causing a laceration, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304128275 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |