Accident Summary Nr: 200920460 - One employee killed, second injured by falling granite slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304135957 | 04/16/2001 | 3281 | 0 | Neka Marble & Granite Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were unloading granite slabs, measuring 6-foot by 10-foot and weighing about 700 pounds each, when the two employees were struck by the slabs. The granite was delivered in groups of five to six slabs. There were thirty five or thirty six pieces of granite on the truck trailer. The employees were using a fork lift along with a vacuum device to unload the granite sheets. The sheets are usually unloaded while still in its packing group. However, this time the granite was separated from its shipping group and its holder in the truck trailer. and the employees were removing one slab at a time. In the process of unloading the granite from the truck trailer, the loose granite sheets fell on the two employees. Employee #1 was hit in the head. Employee #2 was pinned in the back of the truck. Employee #2 was treated and released from the hospital and Employee #1 later succumbed to the injuries he received to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304135957 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, production occupations |