Accident Summary Nr: 200920452 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303903652 | 02/22/2001 | 3993 | 0 | Ad-Out, Dba Perry Cook Signs |
Abstract: The owner of a sign company and an employee were using a truck crane to load a sign onto the bed of a pickup truck. As the crane boom rotated to position the sign, the boom approached too close to an overhead power line. The employee, who was holding onto the sign to guide it into position, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303903652 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |