Accident Summary Nr: 200920445 - One Employee Killed And One Injured In Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304132608 | 04/18/2001 | 3089 | 0 | C P Films Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 17, 2001, two employees were removing window film material which was coated with a heptane-toluene- silicone mixture. The film had wrapped around a roller. When approximately 25 ft of film had been removed, a spark of static electricity is believed to have ignited the solvent vapors causing the fire. Employee #2 was burned over his right arm and right forehead. Employee #1 was burned over 85 percent of his body and subsequently died from the burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304132608 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 304132608 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |