Accident Summary Nr: 200920437 - Employee Killed In Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303902746 | 11/27/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Shively Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 27, 2000, Employee #1 was working in a trench approximately 60 ft long by 4 ft wide. The trench was approximately 14 ft to18 ft deep. No cave-in protection was provided. Employee #1 was working laying a 30-in.-outer-diameter concrete pipe. After laying about five joints of the pipe, the north wall of the trench developed a crack and broke off collapsing into the trench. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303902746 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |