Accident Summary Nr: 200920429 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200920429 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390142510/23/200022820Jefferson Mills

Abstract: Two employees were repairing a machine and found they needed a part. One of them went to get it. His coworker discovered his body lying inside a twister machine and thought had he had suffered a heart attack. Three days later, an exposed energized conductor was discovered where the body was found. Upon further investigation, the employee was found to have died from electrocution from contacting the 277-volt conductor.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303901425 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported