Accident Summary Nr: 200920429 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303901425 | 10/23/2000 | 2282 | 0 | Jefferson Mills |
Abstract: Two employees were repairing a machine and found they needed a part. One of them went to get it. His coworker discovered his body lying inside a twister machine and thought had he had suffered a heart attack. Three days later, an exposed energized conductor was discovered where the body was found. Upon further investigation, the employee was found to have died from electrocution from contacting the 277-volt conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303901425 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |