Accident Summary Nr: 200920403 - Employee dies when struck in the head by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304113368 | 01/08/2001 | 0782 | 0 | The Groundsman, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 6, 2001, workers were planting 9-ft-tall cedar trees along the top of a man made ridge along the eastern border of a trucking terminal. A cedar tree was lifted to the top of the ridge on a chain attached to the top of the bucket by a Caterpillar high lift front end loader, Model Number TH63, Serial Number 5HK50753. The cedar tree was set in the hole but the hole was too small. The front end loader operator lifted the tree out of the hole and set it down on the ground beside the hole. He told the men to unhook the chain so he could back up and out of the way. As the front end loader backed up, the change in elevation under the wheels made the bucket drop several feet. Employee #1 was standing below the bucket and was struck in the head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304113368 | Fatality | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |