Accident Summary Nr: 200920395 - Employee killed in tunnel collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200920395 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390052611/02/200016220Kiewit Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a site where the first phase of an underground tunnel was underway. The 27 ft deep passenger walkway tunnel was being constructed from one terminal to another. At the time of the accident, about 700 ft of the approximately 40 ft wide by 16 ft tall runnel had been excavated. Employee #1 was using a shotcrete hose to spray the side walls at the tunnel's earthen face when the top and side of the tunnel collapsed. He became trapped, although three coworkers in the same location, were able to exit. Fire and emergency services were called but they were unable to rescue Employee #1. His body was retrieved on November 6, 2000.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TUNNEL, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303900526 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse