Accident Summary Nr: 200920387 - Employee injured in fall with ladder, dies of septic shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200920387 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30325592109/18/200017610G.T. Duke Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: On August 5, 2000, Employee #1 was on a 12 ft straight metal ladder, measuring the eave of a porch roof for a gutter. He lost his balance, causing the ladder to slide off the roof and fall. Employee #1 landed on top of the ladder as they both struck the ground. He sustained abdominal injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died on September 11, 2000, of septic shock resulting from injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303255921 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder