Accident Summary Nr: 200920379 - electric shock - contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 200920379 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30389939710/14/200055110Landmark Honda

Abstract: An employee moved a JGL Model RTS-40 Sizzor Lift from the street location where it had been dropped by an equipment rental firm to a 0.24-square-kilometer parking lot. The parking lot had been leased so that 25 automobile dealerships could have a sale. The employee attached a vertical banner to the handrail of the scissor lift and, from the lower operator station, elevated the work platform into a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line. (An organizer of the event noticed the platform was approaching the overhead line and shouted a warning, but the employee did not hear it because of the noise of the scissor-lift motor.) The employee sustained an electric shock and was rendered unconscious. A nurse in the crowd immediately administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services arrived but were unable to revive the employee. At 8:45 am, he was pronounced dead of electrocution at a hospital.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303899397 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers