Accident Summary Nr: 200920379 - electric shock - contact with overhead line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303899397 | 10/14/2000 | 5511 | 0 | Landmark Honda |
Abstract: An employee moved a JGL Model RTS-40 Sizzor Lift from the street location where it had been dropped by an equipment rental firm to a 0.24-square-kilometer parking lot. The parking lot had been leased so that 25 automobile dealerships could have a sale. The employee attached a vertical banner to the handrail of the scissor lift and, from the lower operator station, elevated the work platform into a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line. (An organizer of the event noticed the platform was approaching the overhead line and shouted a warning, but the employee did not hear it because of the noise of the scissor-lift motor.) The employee sustained an electric shock and was rendered unconscious. A nurse in the crowd immediately administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services arrived but were unable to revive the employee. At 8:45 am, he was pronounced dead of electrocution at a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303899397 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |