Accident Summary Nr: 200920346 - Employee killed in fall while installing joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303246300 | 08/07/2000 | 1752 | 0 | Garcia Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing floor joists on the second level of a new townhouse. He was lifting and adjusting the joists when he lost his balance and fell onto the concrete ground floor. He suffered back and neck injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 15, 2000. Employee #1 had been on this job for one week and had worked with the company for six months.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303246300 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |