Accident Summary Nr: 200920338 - electric shock - contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303214472 | 09/11/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Eastern Technical Communications Inc. |
Abstract: A supervisory employee was installing an overhead fiber-optic communications cable from the platform of a truck-mounted, telescoping-boom aerial lift. With the free end of the cable attached to the platform, he had elevated the platform to the level of the suspension strand. As he pulled the fiber-optic cable from a trailer-mounted reel on the ground through the branches of a tree to attach it to the suspension strand, either his body or the metal platform contacted one phase conductor of a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee, who was pronounced dead at the scene, was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303214472 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |