Accident Summary Nr: 200920320 - Three employees killed when fuel oil tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303898266 | 08/22/2000 | 7538 | 0 | Thornburg Auto |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 22, 2000, Employees #2 and #3 were welding a 3- or 4-gallon parts-washer sink on top of a 275-gallon metal fuel oil tank. They had tack welded two of the four legs to the top of the tank and had struck an arc to start on the third leg when the tank exploded. Employees #2 and #3 were killed. Employee #1, an accountant with the auto company, also died of burns sustained in the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303898266 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Accountants and auditors | ||
| 2 | 303898266 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics | ||
| 3 | 303898266 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |