Accident Summary Nr: 200920312 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303245930 | 07/25/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Miller & Long Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 2000, Employee #1 was on the first-floor level of a scaffold that was used to form a second floor. In the process of dismantling the scaffold, he climbed approximately 15 ft to the third frame and secured his safety hook onto the rung. He then removed the jacks from the top frame, climbed down to the next frame, lifted the top frame off its pins, and dropped the frame to the floor. His safety hook was still attached to the top frame and he was pulled off the frame on which he was positioned. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor, striking his head as he landed. He was flown by helicopter to a local hospital, where he died on July 28, 2000, of head injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303245930 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |