Accident Summary Nr: 200920270 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200920270 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30326097005/24/200017910W.O. Grubb Steel Erection, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 24, 2000, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers install metal decking on a 42 ft high roof. The workers were using a metal cable, which had been attached to points on the roof, to secure their lanyards. Before placing decking over a 25 ft long by 6 ft wide opening in the roof, the foreman instructed one of the workers to remove the cable because it was lying over the opening, creating an obstruction. While placing the first piece of decking over the opening, Employee #1 accidentally stepped into it and fell approximately 42 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, METAL DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303260970 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof